Friday’s Supreme Court Abortion Pill Ruling (Alliance for Hippocratic Medicine v. FDA)
[…] Yet the first petition, which was filed in 2002, languished in someone’s desk drawer for fourteen years. The FDA sat on the second petition, filed in 2019, for a further two years. If sixteen years’ worth of delays aren’t an “abuse of discretion”, then nothing is.
The political motives of the FDA are also illustrated by their cavalier attitude towards the Comstock Act. That law was originally passed in 1873 (yes, you read that correctly – it was signed into law by President Grant!) and is still on the books at 18 U.S. Code § 1461 and 1462. It unambiguously outlaws the use of the mail or any other common carrier to send or deliver “any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion”. There is no ambiguity there.
The Comstock Act presents a fatal problem for the FDA’s most recent changes to the mifepristone regimen. If it is against the law to mail the drug, then it cannot be lawful to ship it to local pharmacies to dispense it.