A Mandate for Further Investigation: The House Select Committee on Infant Lives
[…] Back in the early ’90s, as he exhorted Congress to adopt the Waxman Amendment to the National Institutes of Health Revitalization Act, Waxman said: “It would be abhorrent to allow for a sale of fetal tissue and a market to be created for that sale.”[1] The Waxman Amendment passed Congress in 1993 and became the two provisions of law under which these hearings are taking place: 42 USC §289 g-2(a), which states:
“It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise
transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer affects
interstate commerce.”
And 42 USC §289 g-2(e)(3), which states:
“The term “valuable consideration” does not include reasonable payments associated
with the transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, or
storage of human fetal tissue.”