Playing Politics with the Abortion Pill: A Quarter Century of Abuse of Power at the FDA
[…] Although pregnancy may occasionally result in serious or life-threatening conditions, pregnancy itself is neither serious nor life-threatening.
Subpart H requires that new drugs approved through its process “provide [a] meaningful therapeutic benefit to patients over existing treatments.” 21 CFR § 314.500. The regulation gives examples of such therapeutic benefits as the “ability to treat patients unresponsive to, or intolerant of, available therapy, or improved patient response over available therapy.” Id. Even if abortion constituted a treatment with therapeutic benefits, it was clear from the evidence at the time of approval in 2000 that chemical abortion was both more dangerous for the woman and less effective than surgical abortion.