Playing Politics with the Abortion Pill: A Quarter Century of Abuse of Power at the FDA
[…] Finally, the report notes that the FDA medical officer, prior to approval of mifepristone, commented that bleeding was a significantly more prevalent and serious issue in multiple studies comparing chemical to surgical abortions. “Given these comments,” the report summarizes, “it is impossible to conclude that [mifepristone] medical abortions provide a meaningful therapeutic benefit over surgical abortion.”30
Subpart H also requires the FDA’s approval of a drug to be “on the basis of well-controlled clinical trials.” Further, 21 CFR 314.126(e) says, “Uncontrolled studies or partially controlled studies are not acceptable as the sole basis for the approval of claims of effectiveness.” In this case, the data relied on by the FDA was not concurrently controlled.31 As the Congressional Report notes, the trials the FDA relied on were not concurrently controlled against first-trimester surgical abortion.32 As part of the investigation for the report, the subcommittee held a