The New York State Equal Rights Amendment and Religious Liberty
[…] Skrmetti, 73 F.4th 408 (6th Cir. 2023) (rejecting parents’ rights argument against law banning “gender affirming care” for minors because there is no constitutional right to new or experimental drug treatments for minors) and Brandt by & through Brandt v. Rutledge, 47 F.4th 661 (8th Cir. 2022) (a law banning such treatments violates the Equal Protection Clause because it treats minors differently based on sex).
71. United States v. Skrmetti, 2024 WL 3089532 (June 24, 2024).
72. Public Health Law § 2504.
73. New York’s “Reproductive Health Act,” Public Health Law § 2599-AA, guarantees the right to contraception and abortion to “every individual.” Social Services Law § 350(1)(e) requires that contraception be made available without parental consent to “eligible persons of childbearing age, including children who can be considered sexually active.”
74. S. 8352/A.6761 (2024).