NEW YORK STATE’S EQUAL RIGHTS AMENDMENT: A Revolutionary Camel
[…] But federal and state statutes do provide such bans.
For example, the federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967,[12] the Age Discrimination Act of 1975,[13] and the Workforce Investment Act of 1998,[14] each provide specific protections against age discrimination for some or all age groups.
Titles VII and IX of the federal Civil Rights Act forbid discrimination on the basis of, among other things, sex in employment and education respectively. And the Workforce Investment Act also bans sex discrimination in employment.[15]
At the state level, New York Civil Rights Law (CRL) § 40-c(2) provides: “No person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or disability … be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment … in the exercise thereof ….” And CRL § 19-a forbids real estate cooperatives to withhold consent to sale of an ownership interest because of the sex of the purchaser.