NEW YORK STATE’S EQUAL RIGHTS AMENDMENT: A Revolutionary Camel
[…] So even without an ERA, courts have – on Equal Protection grounds – invalidated state or municipal laws which discriminate based on age if they do not have a rational relation to a legitimate government interest.[10] And those courts have invalidated laws which discriminate based on sex (at least sex as traditionally and binarily defined) if they do not have a substantial relation to an important government interest.[11]
New York has a statutory Equal Protection Clause to supplement the ones in the federal and state constitutions. NY Civil Rights Law § 40-c (1) provides: “All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof.”
Anti-Discrimination Laws
Specific constitutional anti-discrimination clauses differ from general equal protection clauses.